Privacy statement

Retiro Turismo Rural Lda, located on Quinta do Retiro and Quinta da Encavalada, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this statement.

Contact data:

Quinta do Retiro quintadoretiro@gmail.com 00351-235098228

J. Kramer is the Data Protection responsible of Rural Retiro Turismo Lda. He can be contacted by sending an email to quintadoretiro@gmail.com

Personal data that we process
Retiro Turismo Rural Lda is processing your personal data because you use our services and / or you provide these data to us.

An overview of the personal data we process: – First and last name – Address – Telephone number (s) – Email address – Nationality – Other personal information you actively provided by using this site, entry forms campsite, identification cards with number in correspondence and by telephone – information about your activity on our website – Internet browser and device type.

What is the purpose and legal base we are proceding your personal data?
Retiro Turismo Rural Lda is processing your personal data for the following purposes: – processing your payments – to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services – to provide services to you – Retiro Turismo Rural Lda also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so by the Portuguese authorities such as data that we need for our tax declarations and identification of our guests.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Retiro Turismo Rural Lda will not keep your personal information longer than strictly necessary and exclusively to achieve the purposes for which we collected your data. We use the following storage times for the next (categories) of personal data:

Invoices: 10 years because of legal obligations.
Registration forms campsite: 1 year because of legal obligations.
Correspondence / emails: 1 year because of eventual complaint procedures.

Sharing personal data with third parties Retiro Turismo Rural Lda will not sell your information to any third party and exlusively shares information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement or to meet a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf (such as our accountant ) we sign a processing agreement to provide the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Retiro Turismo Rural Lda remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or other techniques that we use Retiro Turismo Rural Lda uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file on the first visit to this website will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and ease of use. They ensure that the website is functioning properly and remember your preferences for example. We alos can use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by resetting your internet browser in such a way that these cookies aren’t stored. You can also delete all previously stored information by adapting your browser settings.

Consult, edit or delete your personal data You are entitled to consul, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw your earlier given consent to process these personal and you have the right to data portability. That means you can request us to send the personal information we have from you in a computer file to you or someone else you mention.

You can send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer data transmission from your data or a request to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data to quintadoretiro@gmail.com.

To ensure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification with the request. In this copy of your passport, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers underneath the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (SSN) can be covered to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but ultimately within four weeks.

Retiro Turismo Rural Lda also want to underline that you have the opportunity to submit a formal complaint at the national Portuguese regulator, the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção the Dados (CNPD).” You can use the form on the following link: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/notifica_rgpd/data_breach.htm

How do we protect personal information Retiro Turismo Rural Lda takes the protection of your data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure or counteract unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your personal data are not properly protected or you have an indication of abuse, please contact us by email: quintadoretiro@gmail.com.